English (Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security; Telecommunications Transmission)
authentication protocol [correct]
CONT: Authentication is the process of confirming that a user is who that person claims to be. An authentication protocol is the method you use to accomplish that task.
French (Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI; Transmission (Télécommunications))
protocole d'authentification [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: De nombreux protocoles d'authentification requièrent une authentification de l'identité ou de l'équipement avant d'accorder des droits d'accès.
Spanish (Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT; Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
protocolo de autenticación [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un protocolo de autenticación es el proceso más importante dentro de la comunicación de redes seguras para evitar que usuarios no autorizados puedan tener acceso a los recursos y datos del sistema.