English (Data Banks and Databases; Information Processing (Informatics); IT Security)
data leak prevention [correct, noun]; data leakage prevention [correct, noun]
CONT: Data leak prevention: This term specifically refers to measures taken to prevent sensitive data from being leaked or exposed to unauthorized parties. Data leaks can occur through various channels, such as email, file sharing, or cloud storage. Data leak prevention emphasizes the protection of data in transit and the enforcement of policies to prevent unauthorized sharing or access.
French (Banques et bases de données; Traitement de l'information (Informatique); Sécurité des TI)
prévention de fuite de données [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La prévention des fuites de données est un aspect important de la stratégie de croissance d'une organisation. Elle garantit que les données précieuses, qui constituent souvent l'atout le plus important d'une entreprise, restent sécurisées et confidentielles. Il est important de construire une base solide pour sécuriser vos données.
Spanish (Bancos y bases de datos; Tratamiento de la información (Informática); Seguridad de IT)
prevención de fugas de datos [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Prevención de fugas de datos : esta expresión se refiere específicamente a las medidas tomadas para evitar que los datos confidenciales se filtren o se expongan a partes no autorizadas. Las fugas de datos pueden ocurrir a través de diversos canales, como el correo electrónico, el uso compartido de archivos o el almacenamiento en la nube. La prevención de fugas de datos pone el énfasis en la protección de los datos en tránsito y en la aplicación de políticas para evitar el acceso o uso compartido no autorizado.