English (Telecommunications Transmission)
collision presence [correct]
DEF: A signal provided by the physical layer to the media access sub-layer (within the data link layer) to indicate that multiple stations are contending for access to the transmission medium.
French (Transmission (Télécommunications))
présence de collision [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Signal émis par la couche physique à la sous-couche [d'accès au support], à l'intérieur de la couche liaison, indiquant que plusieurs stations décident d'émettre un message.
Spanish (Transmisión (Telecomunicaciones))
presencia de colisión [feminine noun]
DEF: Señal que la capa física proporciona a la subcapa de acceso al medio, dentro de la capa de enlace de datos, para indicar que las estaciones múltiples compiten por el acceso al medio de transmisión.