English (Computer Memories)
immediate access storage [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A storage for which access time is negligible in comparison with other operating times. [Definition officially approved by GESC.]
OBS: immediate access storage: term officially approved by the Government EDP (Electronic Data Processing) Standards Committee (GESC).
French (Mémoires (Informatique))
mémoire à accès direct [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Mémoire dont le temps d'accès est très faible en regard des temps de travail. [Définition uniformisée par le CNGI.]
OBS: mémoire à accès direct : terme uniformisé par le Comité des normes gouvernementales en informatique (CNGI).
Spanish (Memorias (Computadoras))
memoria de acceso inmediato [correct, feminine noun]; almacenamiento de acceso inmediato [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Almacenamiento en el cual los tiempos de acceso, comparándolos con los tiempos de otras operaciones, son prácticamente inexistentes.
OBS: memoria de acceso inmediato : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.