English (Internet and Telematics)
Internet Message Access Protocol [correct]; IMAP [correct]
DEF: A protocol for receiving and accessing messages from a server.
OBS: Because messages are stored on the server instead of locally, users must be connected to the mail server when they read messages.
French (Internet et télématique)
protocole d'accès message Internet [correct, masculine noun]; IMAP [correct]; protocole IMPA [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Protocole de relève de boîte aux lettres électronique [qui] permet de conserver les messages sur le serveur de courrier afin, par exemple, de les consulter via le Web ou à partir de différents ordinateurs.
Spanish (Internet y telemática)
protocolo de acceso a mensaje Internet [correct, masculine noun]