English (IT Security)
system security [correct]
DEF: The state of a computer system (hardware and software) that makes it possible to provide reasonable assurance of security.
OBS: A number of systems provide a key lock, generally in place of the on/off switch, to prevent unauthorized access to the word processing system. A few of the more sophisticated systems require the keying of confidential password codes before the system itself, or specific documents, are available for access or revision.
French (Sécurité des TI)
sécurité de système [feminine noun]
Spanish (Seguridad de IT)
protección del sistema [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: El sistema(operativo) tiene la responsabilidad de controlar el acceso a los recursos del sistema, incluyendo los datos confidenciales. Por lo tanto, el sistema debe incluir cierta cantidad de protección para tales datos y, a su vez, controlar quiénes pueden tener acceso a las partes del sistema que administran dicha protección. La protección del sistema se ocupa de todos los aspectos de estas disposiciones.