English (Telecommunications)
last-mile access [correct]
CONT: Intelsat has issued a request for proposal (RFP) for the purchase of a next-generation broadband satellite system. The RFP includes one geostationary Ku/Ka-band satellite, with options for up to four more spacecraft. It is expected to provide last-mile access for small user terminals and So-Ho connections.
French (Télécommunications)
accès du dernier kilomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dernière partie d'une liaison.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
acceso de última milla [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Empresas como Avantel, Alestra, Axtel, Protel, Maxcom, Marcatel y Telefónica Movistar señalaron que se debe licitar a la brevedad posible las bandas de 3. 5 a 3. 7 GigaHertz, con las cuales es posible tener el acceso de última milla, es decir, la facilidad técnica de llegar hasta el usuario final con una tecnología inalámbrica.