English (Inventory and Material Management; Military Equipment)
accessory [correct]
DEF: A part, sub-assembly, or assembly designed for use in conjunction with, or to supplement another assembly, or a unit or set, contributing to the effectiveness thereof without extending or varying the basic function of the assembly unit or set.
OBS: accessory: designation reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: accessory: designation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Gestion des stocks et du matériel; Matériel militaire)
accessoire [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Pièce, sous-ensemble ou ensemble conçus pour être utilisés, conjointement ou auxiliairement, avec un autre ensemble, élément ou jeu de pièces, qui contribuent à l'efficacité de ces derniers sans en modifier la fonction fondamentale.
OBS: accessoire : désignation extraite du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduite avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: accessoire : désignation uniformisée par le Groupe de travail de terminologie des armes légères et d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Gestión de existencias y materiales; Equipo militar)
accesorio [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Pieza auxiliar necesaria para que una máquina sea usada con una utilidad determinada.
OBS: Su precio, si se vende por separado, suele ser relativamente mayor que el de la máquina principal.
OBS: accesorio : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.