English (Thread Spinning (Textiles))
buttonhole twist [correct]; button hole twist thread [correct]; silk buttonhole twist [correct]; silk buttonhole twist thread [correct]; button-hole twist [correct]
DEF: A strong, lustrous silk about three times the diameter of normal sewing silk, and is used for hand-worked buttonholes, for sewing on buttons, and for various decorative effects.
CONT: ... you can sew up any holes that you might have. I use ... a button hole twist thread in a light brown or tan color ...
French (Filature (Textiles))
soie retorse [correct, feminine noun]; soie torse [correct, feminine noun]; soie tordue [correct, feminine noun]
PHR: fil de soie retorse, soie retorse pour boutonnières
Spanish (Fabricación de hilados (Textiles))
hilo torzal [correct, masculine noun]; torzal de seda [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Hilo grueso utilizado en detalles que necesitan resistencia para evitar el desgaste como los ojales o cosido de botones y cierres, y también para la confección de prendas resistentes como los pantalones vaqueros, por ejemplo.
CONT: Accesorios de costura. [...] Torzal de seda : Este hilo(grueso D) sirve para costuras aparentes, para ojales hechos a mano y para bordar; con él se puede también coser a máquina.