English (Pulleys and Belts; Climate-Control Equipment (Motor Vehicles))
V-ribbed belt [correct]
CONT: The V-belt uses the force from the rotation (torque) of the crankshaft and drives additional units via V-ribbed belt pulleys. As such it is responsible for the correct operation of the engine and high levels of ride comfort. The V-ribbed belt has an advantage over the V-belt in that it is able to transmit the torque from the engine to several units at the same time.
French (Poulies et courroies; Système de conditionnement de l'air (Véhicules automobiles))
courroie striée [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Grâce au profil tronqué des stries, les courroies striées assurent des performances exceptionnelles à des vitesses plus élevées et sur des poulies de plus petit diamètre.
Spanish (Poleas y correas; Sistema de acondicionamiento del aire (Vehículos automotores))
correa estriada [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La correa estriada es una correa ancha que dispone de una serie de perfiles en V y de surcos en su superficie interna. Las poleas utilizadas con las correas estriadas llevan una serie similar de surcos y perfiles. En el motor, una correa estriada acciona todos los accesorios que dependen del motor, sustituyendo a las distintas correas en V utilizadas normalmente.