English (Biological Sciences; Ecology (General))
accidental [correct, adjective]
DEF: [Said of] a species that occurs with a low degree of fidelity in a community type.
French (Sciences biologiques; Écologie (Généralités))
accidentelle [correct, adjective, feminine noun]; étrangère [adjective, feminine noun]; xénocène [adjective, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Qualifie une espèce observée exceptionnellement dans une association, une biocénose ou un milieu dont elle est normalement absente.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas; Ecología (Generalidades))
accidental [adjective]