English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components); Electric Rotary Machines)
end-winding cover [correct, standardized]
DEF: A cover to protect a winding overhang against mechanical damage and/or to prevent inadvertent contact with the end-winding.
OBS: end-winding cover: term and definition standardized by the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC).
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques); Machines tournantes électriques)
couvre-enroulement [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Capot destiné à protéger les têtes de bobine contre les dommages mécaniques ou à empêcher un contact accidentel avec celles-ci.
OBS: couvre-enroulement : terme et définition normalisés par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI).
Spanish (Bobinas y bobinados (Componentes eléctricos); Máquinas rotativas eléctricas)
cubierta de cabeza de bobina [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cubierta destinada a proteger las cabezas de bobina contra los daños mecánicos o a impedir un contacto accidental con ellas.