English (Police; Criminology)
accidental whorl [correct]; accidental whorl pattern [correct]; accidental pattern [correct]
DEF: An amalgamation of different fingerprint patterns, except the plain arch, having at least two deltas, one of which will be related to a recurve and another to an upthrust; there are no two patterns separate and apart.
French (Police; Criminologie)
figure accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]; verticille accidentel [correct, feminine noun]; volute accidentelle [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Policía; Criminología)
remolino accidental [correct, masculine noun]; figura de remolino accidental [feminine noun]