English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application))
spurious count [correct, officially approved]
OBS: spurious count: term officially approved by the Electronics and Telecommunications Terminology Committee.
French (Physique radiologique et applications)
coup parasite [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: coup parasite : terme uniformisé par le Comité d’uniformisation des termes de l’électronique et des télécommunications (CUTEL).
Spanish (Física radiológica (Teoría y aplicación))
impulso parásito [correct, masculine noun]; recuento accidental [correct, masculine noun]; cuenta parásita [correct, feminine noun]; unidad de cuenta parásita [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Cuentas producidas por toda acción otra que el paso al interior o al través de un detector de radiación, de fotones o de partículas a las cuales es el mismo sensible.