English (Labour and Employment; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
workmen's compensation benefit [correct]; workers' compensation benefit [correct]; workmen's compensation payment [correct]; workers' compensation payment [correct]; workers' compensation [correct]; workmen's compensation [correct]; worker's compensation [correct]; workmen's compensation award; accident benefit
DEF: A form of income support of workers and their families in the event of injury or death on the job. Help is also provided in the form of medical and rehabilitaiton assistance. The cost of worker's-compensation assistance is borne by employers, who are assessed according to the degree of risk in their industry.
French (Travail et emploi; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
indemnité d'accident du travail [correct, feminine noun]; indemnité pour accident du travail [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Indemnité versée à un salarié ou à sa succession par suite d'une blessure ou d'une invalidité subie dans le cours de son travail, ou par suite de son décès consécutif à un accident du travail.
Spanish (Trabajo y empleo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
indemnización por accidente de trabajo [feminine noun]