English (Transfer of Personnel; Working Practices and Conditions; Social Security and Employment Insurance)
termination of employment [correct]; employment termination [correct]; cessation of employment [correct, New Brunswick]; termination [correct]; separation [correct]
DEF: A severance of the relationship between employer and employee whether by deliberate withdrawal (quitting), by involuntary withdrawal owing to illness, accident or disability, or by discharge or lay-off not followed by the rehiring of the employee.
French (Mobilité du personnel; Régimes et conditions de travail; Sécurité sociale et assurance-emploi)
cessation d'emploi [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; départ [correct, masculine noun]; séparation [avoid, anglicism, feminine noun]
DEF: Rupture du lien entre l'employeur et l'employé en raison d'un départ délibéré (démission), d'un retrait involontaire pour cause de maladie, d'accident ou d'invalidité, ou d'un congédiement qui n'est pas suivi de la réembauche de l'employé.
OBS: cessation d'emploi : ne pas confondre avec la cessation de travail, qui est toujours un acte collectif.
Spanish (Traslado del personal; Prácticas y condiciones de trabajo; Seguridad social y seguro de desempleo)
cesación [correct, feminine noun]; cese [correct, masculine noun]; cesantía [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Separación del servicio de un empleado/trabajador, ya sea de forma voluntaria(dimisión) ;o involuntaria por causa de enfermedad, accidente, incapacidad; o por despido no seguido por reempleo.