English (Air Safety; Statutes and Regulations (Air Transport))
aircraft accident [correct, officially approved]; accident [correct, officially approved]; ACCID [correct, officially approved]; ACCID; aviation accident
DEF: An occurrence associated with the operation of an aircraft which, in the case of a manned aircraft, takes place between the time any person boards the aircraft with the intention of flight until such time as all such persons have disembarked, or in the case of an unmanned aircraft, takes place between the time the aircraft is ready to move with the purpose of flight until such time it comes to rest at the end of the flight and the primary propulsion system is shut down, in which: a) a person is fatally or seriously injured as a result of: - being in the aircraft, or - direct contact with any part of the aircraft, including parts which have become detached from the aircraft, or - direct exposure to jet blast, except when the injuries are from natural causes, self-inflicted or inflicted by other persons, or when the injuries are to stowaways hiding outside the areas normally available to the passengers and crew; or b) the aircraft sustains damage or structural failure which: - adversely affects the structural strength, performance or flight characteristics of the aircraft, and - would normally require major repair or replacement of the affected component, except for engine failure or damage, when the damage is limited to a single engine (including its cowlings or accessories), to propellers, wing tips, antennas, probes, vanes, tires, brakes, wheels, fairings, panels, landing gear doors, windscreens, the aircraft skin (such as small dents or puncture holes) or for minor damages to main rotor blades, tail rotor blades, landing gear, and those resulting from hail or bird strike (including holes in the radome); or c) the aircraft is missing or is completely inaccessible.
OBS: For statistical uniformity only, an injury resulting in death within thirty days of the date of the accident is classified, by ICAO [International Civil Aviation Organization], as a fatal injury.
OBS: An aircraft is considered to be missing when the official search has been terminated and the wreckage has not been located.
OBS: accident; aircraft accident; ACCID: terms and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Réglementation et législation (Transp. aérien))
accident d'aviation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accident [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACCID [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACCID; accident d'aéronef [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Événement lié à l’utilisation d’un aéronef qui, dans le cas d’un aéronef avec pilote, se produit entre le moment où une personne monte à bord avec l’intention d’effectuer un vol et le moment où toutes les personnes qui sont montées dans cette intention sont descendues, ou, dans le cas d’un aéronef sans pilote, qui se produit entre le moment où l’aéronef est prêt à manœuvrer en vue du vol et le moment où il s’immobilise à la fin du vol et où le système de propulsion principal est arrêté, et au cours duquel : a) une personne est mortellement ou grièvement blessée du fait qu'elle se trouve : - dans l'aéronef, ou - en contact direct avec une partie quelconque de l'aéronef, y compris les parties qui s'en sont détachées, ou - directement exposée au souffle des réacteurs, sauf s'il s'agit de lésions dues à des causes naturelles, de blessures infligées à la personne par elle-même ou par d'autres ou de blessures subies par un passager clandestin caché hors des zones auxquelles les passagers et l'équipage ont normalement accès; ou b) l’aéronef subit des dommages ou une rupture structurelle : - qui altèrent ses caractéristiques de résistance structurelle, de performances ou de vol, et - qui normalement devraient nécessiter une réparation importante ou le remplacement de l’élément endommagé, sauf s’il s’agit d’une panne de moteur ou d’avaries de moteur, lorsque les dommages sont limités à un seul moteur (y compris à ses capotages ou à ses accessoires), aux hélices, aux extrémités d’ailes, aux antennes, aux sondes, aux girouettes d’angle d’attaque, aux pneus, aux freins, aux roues, aux carénages, aux panneaux, aux trappes de train d’atterrissage, aux pare-brise, au revêtement de fuselage (comme de petites entailles ou perforations), ou de dommages mineurs aux pales de rotor principal, aux pales de rotor anticouple, au train d’atterrissage et ceux causés par de la grêle ou des impacts d’oiseaux (y compris les perforations du radome); ou c) l'aéronef a disparu ou est totalement inaccessible.
OBS: À seule fin d'uniformiser les statistiques, l'OACI [Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale] considère comme blessure mortelle toute blessure entraînant la mort dans les 30 jours qui suivent la date de l'accident.
OBS: Un aéronef est considéré comme disparu lorsque les recherches officielles ont pris fin sans que l’épave ait été repérée.
OBS: accident d'aviation : terme uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: accident d'aviation; accident; ACCID : termes et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Reglamentación y legislación (Transporte aéreo))
accidente de aviación [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; accidente [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACCID [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; ACCID; accidente aeronáutico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Todo suceso, relacionado con la utilización de una aeronave, que ocurre dentro del período comprendido entre el momento en que una persona entra a bordo de la aeronave, con intención de realizar un vuelo, y el momento en que todas las personas han desembarcado, durante el cual: a) cualquier persona sufre lesiones mortales o graves a consecuencia de: - hallarse en la aeronave, o - por contacto directo con cualquier parte de la aeronave, incluso las partes que se hayan desprendido de la aeronave, o - por exposición directa al chorro de un reactor, excepto cuando las lesiones obedezcan a causas naturales, se las haya causado una persona a sí misma o hayan sido causadas por otras personas o se trate de lesiones sufridas por pasajeros clandestinos escondidos fuera de las áreas destinadas normalmente a los pasajeros y la tripulación; o b) la aeronave sufre daños o roturas estructurales que: - afectan adversamente su resistencia estructural, su performance o sus características de vuelo; y - que normalmente exigen una reparación importante o el recambio del componente afectado, excepto por falla o daños del motor, cuando el daño se limita al motor, su capó o sus accesorios; o por daños limitados en las hélices, extremos de ala, antenas, neumáticos, frenos o carenas, pequeñas abolladuras o perforaciones en el revestimiento de la aeronave; o c) la aeronave desaparece o es totalmente inaccesible. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: Para uniformidad estadística únicamente, toda lesión que ocasione la muerte dentro de los 30 días contados a partir de la fecha en que ocurrió el accidente, está clasificada por la OACI [Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional] como lesión mortal.
OBS: Una aeronave se considera desaparecida cuando se da por terminada la búsqueda oficial y no se han localizado los restos.
OBS: accidente; accidente de aviación; ACCID : términos y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional(OACI).