English (Law of Obligations (civil law))
redhibitory action [correct, noun]; action for redhibition [correct, see observation, noun, United States]
DEF: Legal action designed to rescind a contract when the goods acquired have hidden defects or are not able to be used for the originally intended purpose and, having been aware of such defects, the buyer would not have agreed to buy.
OBS: redhibitory action: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: action for redhibition: designation used in Louisiana.
French (Droit des obligations (droit civil))
action rédhibitoire [correct, feminine noun]; action en résolution de la vente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle l'acheteur demande la résiliation de la vente, en raison de vices cachés existant lors de la vente, lorsque ceux-ci rendent le bien impropre à l'usage auquel il le destinait ou en diminuent tellement son utilité qu'il ne l'aurait pas acheté ou n'aurait pas donné un prix si élevé s'il les avait connus.
Spanish (Derecho de obligaciones (derecho civil))
acción redhibitoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que tiende a obtener la resolución del contrato cuando la cosa adquirida tuviera defectos ocultos y resultase impropia para el uso para el que fue adquirida, de forma que el comprador no la habría adquirido si los hubiera conocido.
OBS: acción redhibitoria : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.