English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); National and International Security; Intelligence (Military))
counter-espionage [correct, noun, NATO, standardized]; counterespionage [correct, noun]; counter spying [correct, noun]; counterspying [correct, noun]
DEF: An action designed to detect and counteract espionage.
OBS: counter-espionage: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Sécurité nationale et internationale; Renseignement (Militaire))
contre-espionnage [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Action ayant pour but de détecter l'espionnage et de s'y opposer.
OBS: contre-espionnage : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Seguridad nacional e internacional; Inteligencia (militar))
contraespionaje [masculine noun]
DEF: Acción diseñada para detectar y contrarrestar el espionaje.