English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
associative relation [correct, noun, standardized]; associative concept relation [correct, noun, standardized]; pragmatic relation [correct, noun, standardized]; associative relationship [correct, noun]
DEF: A non-hierarchical concept relation.
OBS: associative relation; associative concept relation; pragmatic relation: designations standardized by the International Organization for Standardization.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
relation associative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; relation associative entre concepts [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; relation pragmatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Relation conceptuelle non hiérarchique.
OBS: relation associative; relation associative entre concepts; relation pragmatique : désignations normalisées par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation.
Spanish (Lexicología, lexicografía y terminología)
relación asociativa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Relación no jerárquica que se establece entre algunos conceptos debido a su proximidad espacial o temporal.
OBS: Ejemplo de relación asociativa es la relación entre un contenedor y su contenido, entre una acción y el instrumento utilizado para realizarla, entre una causa y su efecto, entre un productor y su producto, entre un organismo y el edificio en el que se halla, etc.