English (Scientific Research; Social Psychology)
action research [correct, standardized]; participatory action research [correct, standardized]
DEF: A research method for resolving a problem in a given context through a democratic investigation in which the investigators work with the local actors to seek and apply solutions to a problem that is of major importance to the community.
OBS: action research; participatory action research: terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Psychologie sociale)
recherche-action [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche participative [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; recherche active [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode de recherche visant à résoudre un problème dans un contexte donné au moyen d’une investigation démocratique dans laquelle les chercheurs collaborent avec les acteurs locaux pour chercher et appliquer des solutions à un problème de grande importance pour le milieu.
OBS: recherche-action; recherche participative : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Psicología social)
investigación-acción [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Forma de indagación introspectiva colectiva emprendida por participantes en situaciones sociales con objeto de mejorar la racionalidad y la justicia de sus prácticas sociales o educativas, así como su comprensión de esas prácticas y de las situaciones en que éstas tienen lugar.
CONT: La investigación-acción es una forma de investigación que permite vincular el estudio de los problemas en un contexto determinado con programas de acción social, de manera que se logren de forma simultánea conocimientos y cambios sociales. El concepto tradicional del modelo Lewin trabaja sobre 3 etapas del cambio social : descongelamiento, movimiento, recongelamiento.