English (Electrodiagnosis)
single fibre electromyography [correct, noun]; SFEMG [correct]; SF-EMG [correct]; single fibre EMG [correct, noun]; single-fiber electromyography [correct, noun]; SFEMG [correct]; SFEMG; single-fiber EMG [correct, noun]
DEF: ... a selective EMG [electromyography] recording technique that allows identification of action potentials (APs) from individual muscle fibers.
CONT: SF-EMG consists of insertion of small (25 µm in diameter) wire into a superficial muscle, and evaluation of muscle jitter and fibre density.
French (Électrodiagnostiques)
électromyographie de fibre unique [correct, feminine noun]; EMG-FU [correct, feminine noun]; EMG de fibre unique [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Electrodiagnóstico)
electromiografía de fibra única [correct, feminine noun]; EMGFU [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica selectiva en la que una aguja-electrodo provista de un área de captación pequeña, se utiliza para identificar y registrar potenciales de acción provenientes de fibras musculares individuales.