English (Astronautics)
splashdown [correct, noun]
DEF: The alighting of a spacecraft on the sea.
CONT: Splashdown occurs at a velocity of about 80 feet per second (24 meters per second). It's not exactly a smooth impact, but that's slow enough for the capsule to thwack into the ocean and absorb shock from the impact without damaging its structure, its payload or any astronauts inside.
French (Astronautique)
amerrissage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Retombée d'un vaisseau spatial dans une étendue d'eau, en général un océan.
CONT: Dès l'amerrissage, les contrôleurs de vol du centre spatial Johnson de la NASA ont procédé à une série de vérifications en pleine mer afin de recueillir des données supplémentaires sur le comportement de la capsule Orion après sa rentrée atmosphérique.
Spanish (Astronáutica)
amaraje [correct, masculine noun]; amerizaje [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acción de posarse en la superficie del agua una cápsula o nave espacial al cabo de su retorno a la Tierra.