English (Hormones; Medication)
corticosteroid [correct, noun]; corticoid [correct, noun]
DEF: Any steroid hormone that is synthesized in and secreted by the adrenal cortex ... or any of a group of synthetic drugs with a similar pharmacological action used to treat inflammatory or allergic conditions.
French (Hormones; Médicaments)
corticostéroïde [correct, masculine noun]; corticoïde [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Toute hormone stéroïde sécrétée par la glande corticosurrénale ou fabriquée par synthèse.
Spanish (Hormonas; Medicamentos)
corticoide [masculine noun]; corticosteroide [correct, masculine noun]; esteroide adrenocortical [masculine noun]
DEF: Compuesto esteroídico de acción hormonal presente en las glándulas adrenales.