English (International Public Law; Diplomacy)
diplomatic protection [correct]
CONT: Diplomatic protection of citizens abroad. ... one of the primary duties and functions of a diplomat is to protect the interests of the nationals of his home state who may be resident or sojourning in the territories of the receiving state. The right of a state to afford protection to its citizens whilst they are abroad is a universally accepted canon of international law, and it is this right of his home state that a diplomatic agent exercises whilst looking after the interest of his co-nationals and making representations on their behalf to the government of the receiving state if they suffer harm or injury in the territories of that state.
French (Droit international public; Diplomatie)
protection diplomatique [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle un État décide d'endosser, de prendre à son compte la réclamation d'un de ses nationaux contre un autre État et de porter par là le litige sur le plan international, par voie diplomatique ou juridictionnelle.
OBS: Reproduit de la Liste provisoire de termes juridiques se rapportant aux travaux de la Commission du droit international avec l'autorisation de l'Office des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho internacional público; Diplomacia)
protección diplomática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de un gobierno ante otro gobierno extranjero para reclamar respecto de sus nacionales o, excepcionalmente, de otras personas, el respeto al Derecho Internacional o para obtener ciertas ventajas a su favor.