English (Biochemistry; Geochemistry; Geochemical Prospecting)
bacterial action [correct]
DEF: The biological activity of bacterial organisms.
CONT: ... anaerobic bacterial action may transform the sulphate ions to sulphide, and these bacteria will reduce already precipitated gypsum if sufficient organic matter is present ...
French (Biochimie; Géochimie; Prospection géochimique)
action bactérienne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Les calcaires d'origine chimique résultent de la précipitation du CaCO3 sous l'influence de facteurs physiques (salinité, pH) et biochimiques (actions bactériennes [...]).
Spanish (Bioquímica; Geoquímica; Prospección geoquímica)
acción bacteriana [correct, feminine noun]