English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
banking sector stock [correct, see observation]; banking sector share [correct]; bank share [correct]; bank stock [correct, see observation]
CONT: For example, the prices of petroleum company stocks tend to be subject to larger fluctuations than the prices of banking sector stocks.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action du secteur bancaire [correct, feminine noun]; action bancaire [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Par exemple, le cours des actions des sociétés pétrolières tend à connaître de plus grandes fluctuations que le cours des actions du secteur bancaire.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acciones bancarias [correct, feminine noun, plural]