English (Negotiable Instruments (Commercial Law))
action on a negotiable instrument
OBS: ... taken against any party liable on a bill of exchange, promissory note or cheque when the instrument has been dishonoured; usually called recourse in France, especially where the proceedings are taken, not against the person who dishonoured the instrument, but against another party liable on it ...
OBS: Reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Effets de commerce (Droit))
action cambiaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Instrumentos negociables (Derecho mercantil))
acción cambiaria [feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.