English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
outstanding stock [correct]; outstanding share [correct]
DEF: Stock which has been issued and is in the hands of individual stockholders. It differs from issued stock ... in that it does not include treasury stock, which was once issued, but has been bought back by the company and is no longer outstanding.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
action en circulation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Actions qui se trouvent entre les mains de personnes autres que la société.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acciones en circulación [correct, feminine noun]