English (Family Law (common law))
action of status; personal status action; status action
DEF: Judicial proceedings taken to establish, alter or extinguish a person's civil status.
OBS: action of status, personal status action and status action: Expressions reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit de la famille (common law))
action d'état [feminine noun, Belgium, France]
OBS: Reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho de familia (common law))
acción de estado civil [feminine noun]