English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
growth stock [correct, see observation]; growth share [correct]; glamour stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: Stock of a company which is growing earnings and/or revenus faster than its industry or the overall market. Such companies usually pay little or no dividends, preferring to use the income instead to finance further expansion.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
valeur de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; valeur dynamique [correct, feminine noun]; valeur d'avenir [correct, feminine noun]; action de croissance [correct, feminine noun]; valeur vedette [correct, feminine noun]; action d'avenir [feminine noun]
DEF: Action d'une société en croissance, dont le cours offre des perspectives de hausse.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acción con crecimiento [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción de una sociedad que se caracteriza por tener un alto potencial de crecimiento, por ejemplo, por estar en un sector tecnológicamente en desarrollo o por tener la mayoría de sus operaciones en países que están avanzando rápidamente.
OBS: acción con crecimiento : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.