English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal Actions)
action on the case [correct]
DEF: [a writ] brought to recover damages for a loss or injury resulting not directly but indirectly or consequentially, from the act complained of.
CONT: [This] writ was worded similarly to that for trespass but omitted the words "vi et armis", and an action on the case could be had for every circumstance where a man had suffered loss or damage. (...) Actions on the case were either trespass on the case covering wrongs similar to those covered by the writ of trespass, but without immediate violence; or general actions on the case giving a remedy for all other wrongs, particularly for waste, deceit and nuisance.
French (Droit judiciaire; Actions en justice)
action pour atteinte indirecte [correct, feminine noun]; action fondée sur une transgression [feminine noun]
Spanish (Derecho procesal; Acciones judiciales)
acción derivada de culpa aquiliana o extracontractual [correct, feminine noun]