English (Courts)
enforcement action; execution proceedings [United States]; executory process; action on the instrument
DEF: enforcement action: Judicial proceedings taken to enforce the satisfaction of a judgement or other court order or the performance of an executory obligation.
OBS: ...called execution proceedings, particularly where the judgement is in favor of a creditor...
OBS: Also called action on the instrument where the obligation arises under a negotiable instrument.
OBS: enforcement action, execution proceedings, executory process and action on the instrument: Expressions reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Tribunaux)
action coercitive [feminine noun]
Spanish (Tribunales)
acción ejecutiva [feminine noun, Chile, Spain]; juicio ejecutivo [masculine noun]
OBS: acción ejecutiva y juicio ejecutivo : Expresiones reproducidas de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.