English (Investment; Stock Exchange; Remuneration (Personnel Management); Employment Benefits)
phantom stock [correct]; phantom share [correct]
CONT: Phantom stock: used in executive compensation programs, the executive is granted a number of shares of the company; each share entitles the executive to the amount, if any, by which the market price of the stock at some future time exceeds the current market price.
OBS: The correct French equivalent is "action" in this context because "stock" and "share" are used interchangeably as a singular noun. However, "stock" is usually a collective noun, with "actions" as its French equivalent and "shares" as its synonym.
French (Investissements et placements; Bourse; Rémunération (Gestion du personnel); Avantages sociaux)
action fictive [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui constitue une forme de rémunération ou de stimulant pour les cadres supérieurs d'une entreprise.
Spanish (Inversiones; Bolsa de valores; Remuneración (Gestión del personal); Beneficios sociales)
acción ficticia [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acciones inexistentes asignadas a ejecutivos como parte de un programa de incentivos. El favorecido puede ingresar la diferencia entre el valor actual de las acciones y su valor en el futuro, si lo permite el desarrollo de sus cotizaciones.