English (Field Artillery)
interdiction fire [correct, NATO, standardized]; deterrent fire; interdictory fire
DEF: Fire placed on an area or point to prevent the enemy from using the area or point.
OBS: interdiction fire: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Artillerie de campagne)
tir d'interdiction [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Tir mis en place sur une zone ou sur un point en vue d'en interdire l'utilisation par l'ennemi.
OBS: tir d'interdiction : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Artillería de campaña)
acción de interdicción [feminine noun]; acción de prohibición [feminine noun]; fuego de prohibición [masculine noun]