English (Phraseology; Penal Law)
act or default [correct]
CONT: ... any act or default for which the person was convicted of an offence ....
French (Phraséologie; Droit pénal)
acte ou défaut [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: [...] l'acte ou le défaut ayant donné lieu à l'infraction [...].
Spanish (Fraseología; Derecho penal)
acción u omisión [correct, feminine noun]