English (Banking; Stock Exchange)
possessory action; action for possession; possession action
DEF: Legal action that protects mere possession against other claim, without considering the right to possession.
OBS: possessory action: term and definition reproduced from the CAPITAL Business Dictionary with the permission of LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: action for possession and possession action: Terms reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Banque; Bourse)
action possessoire [feminine noun]
DEF: Action qui protège la possession d'actions en défendant l'actionnaire contre n'importe quel élément perturbateur, mais ne se prononce pas sur le droit de possession.
OBS: action possessoire : terme et définition extraits du CAPITAL Business Dictionary et reproduits avec l'autorisation de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: action possessoire : Terme reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Operaciones bancarias; Bolsa de valores)
acción posesoria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Acción que protege el simple hecho de la posesión defendiendo al poseedor contra cualquier perturbador, pero sin pronunciarse acerca del derecho de posesión.
OBS: acción posesoria : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.
OBS: acción posesoria : Término reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.