English (Medication)
prolonged action [correct]
OBS: ... three new sulfonamides which have the additional advantages of greater potency and more prolonged action in the body
French (Médicaments)
action prolongée [feminine noun]
OBS: [...] l'on veut formuler un comprimé ou une capsule qui donne une action prolongée grâce à un certain contrôle de l'absorption
Spanish (Medicamentos)
acción prolongada [correct, feminine noun]