English (Property Law (civil law))
action in avoidance; action for avoidance; action to avoid
DEF: In Belgium, Spain and France: Judicial proceedings taken to nullify a contract for non-performance.
OBS: Reproduced from Law Terminology with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit des biens et de la propriété (droit civil))
action résolutoire [feminine noun]; action en résolution [feminine noun, Belgium, France]
OBS: Reproduit de Law Terminology avec l'autorisation du Bureau des Nations Unies à Genève.
Spanish (Derecho de propiedad (derecho civil))
acción resolutoria [feminine noun]
OBS: Reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.