English (Legal Actions)
action in warranty [correct, Quebec]; action of warranty; action in guarantee
DEF: Action by which a person who is sued or found liable seeks redress from a warrantor.
OBS: The Civil Code of Québec deals in art. 894 with an "action in warranty".
French (Actions en justice)
action en garantie [correct, feminine noun]; demande en garantie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action par laquelle une personne qui est poursuivie ou condamnée se retourne contre un garant.
OBS: L'article 894 du Code civil du Québec fait référence à l'action en garantie.
Spanish (Acciones judiciales)
acción saneamiento [feminine noun]
OBS: acción de saneamiento : Término reproducido de Law Terminology con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.