English (Counter-Measures (Military operations); Field Artillery)
counterbattery fire [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; CB fire [correct, noun, officially approved]; counter-battery fire [correct, noun]
DEF: Fire delivered for the purpose of destroying or neutralizing the enemy's fire support system.
OBS: Counterbattery fire can be either proactive or reactive.
OBS: Counter-battery fire … is a battlefield tactic employed to defeat the enemy's indirect fire elements (multiple rocket launchers, artillery and mortars), including their target acquisition, as well as their command-and-control components.
OBS: counterbattery fire: designation and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: counterbattery fire; CB fire: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Contre-mesures (Opérations militaires); Artillerie de campagne)
tir de contrebatterie [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; tir CB [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Tir effectué dans le but de détruire ou de neutraliser le système d'appui-feu ennemi.
OBS: Le tir de contrebatterie peut être soit anticipatif, soit réactif.
OBS: tir de contrebatterie : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.
OBS: tir de contrebatterie; tir CB : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Contramedidas (Operaciones militares); Artillería de campaña)
fuego de contrabatería [masculine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de acciones de fuego dirigidas a destruir o neutralizar los sistemas de armas de tiro indirecto.