English (Stock Exchange; Investment)
founders' shares [correct, plural]; founders' stock [correct, see observation]; promoters' shares [correct, plural]; promoters' stock [correct, see observation]
DEF: Shares subscribed by the original owners of a business.
OBS: "Founders' stock (shares)" and "promoters' stock (shares)" are defined in the same way, except reference is made to "founders' stock" being used primarily in English finance and "promoters' stock" being American usage.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements)
actions de fondateur [correct, feminine noun, plural]; parts de fondateur [correct, feminine noun, plural]; actions de promoteur [correct, feminine noun, plural]; parts de promoteur [correct, feminine noun, plural]
OBS: Bien que le terme «parts bénéficiaires» soit donné comme synonyme de «parts de fondateur» dans la plupart des sources consultées, celui-ci n'est qu'un type de parts bénéficiaires.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones)
acciones de fundador [correct, feminine noun]