English (Investment; Currency and Foreign Exchange; Stock Exchange)
holder of shares [correct]
CONT: Voting rights attached to preferred shares ... Notwithstanding any other provision of this Act, where an association has by its charter by-laws provided for the issue of preferred shares, the conditions attaching to those shares shall include a condition whereby the holders of those shares, in the event of default for two consecutive years by the association in payment of any dividends provided for in the conditions, are entitled to voting rights to elect a number of directors specified in the conditions for a period limited thereby.
French (Investissements et placements; Politique monétaire et marché des changes; Bourse)
détenteur des parts [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Droits de vote afférents aux parts privilégiées [...] Nonobstant toute autre disposition de la présente loi, lorsqu'une association a, par ses règlements administratifs homologués, prévu l'émission de parts privilégiées, les conditions dont sont assorties ces parts doivent comprendre une condition donnant aux détenteurs de ces parts, en cas de défaut par l'association pendant deux années consécutives de verser des dividendes prévus dans les conditions, des droits de vote leur permettant d'élire le nombre d'administrateurs spécifié dans ces conditions pour une période y limitée.
Spanish (Inversiones; Política monetaria y mercado de cambios; Bolsa de valores)
accionista [correct, masculine noun]