English (Stock Exchange; Investment; Financial and Budgetary Management)
majority shareholder [correct]; majority stockholder [correct]
DEF: A shareholder, or group of shareholders acting together, who owns more than fifty percent of the voting shares of a limited company.
French (Bourse; Investissements et placements; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
actionnaire majoritaire [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Actionnaire qui détient la majorité des actions avec droit de vote d'une société.
OBS: Au pluriel, l'expression désigne un groupe d'actionnaires qui, agissant de concert, détient la majorité des actions avec droit de vote d'une société.
Spanish (Bolsa de valores; Inversiones; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
accionista mayoritario [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Accionista o grupo sindicado de accionistas que controlan más del 50% del capital social o, al menos, del que tiene derecho de voto.
OBS: accionista mayoritario : término y definición extraídos del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.