English (Urban Planning; Road Traffic; Mass Transit)
bus bulb [correct, standardized]
DEF: An arrangement by which a sidewalk is extended outwards for a bus stop ...
OBS: ... typically the bus bulb replaces roadway that would otherwise be part of a parking lane. With bus bulbs ... a bus can stay in its traffic lane to discharge and pick up passengers, instead of having to pull over to the curb.
OBS: bus bulb: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Aménagement urbain; Circulation routière; Transports en commun)
avancée de trottoir pour autobus [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
OBS: avancée de trottoir pour autobus : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Planificación urbana; Tránsito vial; Transporte público)
extensión de la acera para autobuses [proposal, feminine noun]