English (Law of the Sea; War and Peace (International Law))
right of approach [correct]
DEF: ... the right conferred by international maritime usage on the warships of all nations to approach, in cases of suspicion, a merchant vessel on the high seas in order to assure themselves of her nationality.
OBS: right of approach: expression reproduced from the Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos with the permission of the United Nations Office at Geneva.
French (Droit de la mer; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
droit d'approche [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Droit pour un navire de manœuvrer de façon à pouvoir reconnaître les signes extérieurs de la nationalité d'un autre navire.
Spanish (Derecho del mar; Guerra y paz (Derecho internacional))
derecho a aproximarse [correct, masculine noun]; derecho de reconocimiento [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Derecho de acercarse al navío para la comprobación externa de la nacionalidad.
OBS: derecho a aproximarse (a un buque).
OBS: derecho de reconocimiento (de un buque).
OBS: derecho a aproximarse; derecho de reconocimiento: expresiones y observación reproducidas del Glosario Provisional de Términos Jurídicos con la autorización de la Oficina de las Naciones Unidas en Ginebra.