English (Food Additives; Medication)
potassium acetate [correct]
DEF: A potassium salt of acetic acid, available as water-soluble powder or crystals. A good preservative.
OBS: Also used as a diuretic and to treat irregular heartbeat.
OBS: Chemical formula: KC2H3O2
French (Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
acétate de potassium [correct, masculine noun]; acétate potassique [masculine noun]; terre foliée de tartre [feminine noun]
DEF: Sel potassique de l'acide acétique, se présentant sous forme de poudre ou de cristaux solubles dans l'eau. Conservateur.
OBS: Utilisé aussi comme diurétique et pour traiter les problèmes d'arythmie.
OBS: Formule chimique : KC2H3O2
Spanish (Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
acetato de potasio [correct, masculine noun]; acetato potásico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo cristalino blanco, delicuescente, de sabor salino, soluble en agua y alcohol e insoluble en éter. Poco tóxico y combustible.
OBS: Fórmula química: KC2H3O2