English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Medication)
sodium acetate [correct]
DEF: Colorless, odorless, bitter-tasting powder or crystals that are soluble in water and ether. Used in pharmacy (expectorant, diuretic) and in the food industry (preservative).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Médicaments)
acétate de sodium [correct, masculine noun]; acétate sodique [masculine noun]; terre foliée minérale [correct, feminine noun, obsolete]; terre foliée cristallisable [feminine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Poudre ou cristaux incolores et inodores, de goût amer, solubles dans l'eau et dans l'éther. On l'emploie en pharmacie (expectorant, diurétique) et en alimentation (conservateur).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Medicamentos)
acetato de sodio [correct, masculine noun]; acetato sódico [correct, masculine noun]