English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetification [correct]
CONT: Vinegar production is a two-stage process, where an initial alcoholic fermentation carried out by a yeast is followed by a bacterial acetification stage.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétification [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Transformation] par fermentation [d'] un liquide alcoolisé en vinaigre. (cela revient à oxyder l'alcool éthylique qu'il contient en acide acétique).
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetificación [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Transformación de una sustancia en otra que contenga ácido acético : particularmente la del vino en vinagre.