English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
acetyl [correct]
DEF: a chemical group related to acetic acid. It is bound through an ester linkage to polyose chains (especially xylans) in wood and other plants. The natural moisture present in plants hydrolyzes the acetyl groups to acetic acid, particularly at elevated temperatures.
DEF: A two-carbon organic radical containing a methyl group and a carbonyl group.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3CO- or CH3-CO-
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
acétyle [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Radical organique monovalent CH3-CO- dérivé de l'acide acétique.
OBS: acétylé : Se dit d'un dérivé renfermant le groupement acétylé.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3CO- ou CH3-CO-
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
acetilo [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3CO- o CH3-CO-