English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Pharmacy)
2,2'-methylenebis-(3,4,6-trichlorophenol) [correct, see observation]; bis(2-hydroxy-3,5,6-trichlorophenyl)methane [correct]; bis-(2,3,5-trichloro-6-hydroxyphenyl)methane [correct]; bis-(3,5,6-trichloro-2-hydroxyphenyl)methane [correct]; 2,2'-dihydroxy-3,3',5,5',6,6'-hexachlorodiphenylmethane [correct, see observation]; 2,2'-dihydroxy-3,5,6,3',5',6'-hexachlorodiphenylmethane [correct, see observation]; hexachlorophene [correct, see observation]; HCP [see observation]; HCP; 2,2'-methylenebis-[3,4,6-trichlorophenol] [correct]; methylene-2,2'-bis(trichloro-3,4,6-phenol); methylenebis(3,4,6-trichlorophenol) [correct]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a white, free-flowing, odourless powder, is soluble in acetone, alcohol, ether, chloroform, is insoluble in water, and is used as a topical antiinfective (restricted), in germicidal soaps and in veterinary medicine.
OBS: 2,2'-methylenebis-(3,4,6-trichlorophenol): form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: hexachlorophene: International nonproprietary name (INN) of the World Health Organization (WHO).
OBS: HCP: This might be an in-house or a non-recognized abbreviation; not to be used alone, to avoid any risk of confusion.
OBS: Also known under a very large number of commercial designations, such as: Acigena; Almederm; AT 7; AT-17; B32; Bilevon; Bivelon; Compound G-11; Cotofilm; Dermadex; Eleven; Exofene; Fomac; Fostril; G-11; Gamophen; Gamophene; G-Eleven; Germa-Medica; Hexabalm; Hexachlorophane; Hexachlorophen; Hexafen; Hexide; Hexophene; Hexosan; Isobac; Nabac; NCI-Co2653; Neosept V; Phisodan; Phisodex; pHisohex; RCRA waste number U132; Ritosept; Septisol; Septofen; Steral; Steraskin; Surgi-Cen; Surgi-Cin; Surofene; Tersaseptic; Turgex; UN 2875.
OBS: Chemical formula: (C6HCl3OH)2CH2 or C13H6Cl6O2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Pharmacie)
2,2'-méthylènebis-(3,4,6-trichlorophénol) [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; bis(2-hydroxy-3,5,6-trichlorophényl)méthane [correct, masculine noun]; bis-(2,3,5-trichloro-6-hydroxyphényl)méthane [correct, masculine noun]; bis-(3,5,6-trichloro-2-hydroxyphényl)méthane [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2'-dihydroxy-3,3',5,5',6,6'-hexachlorodiphénylméthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,2'-dihydroxy-3,5,6,3',5',6'-hexachlorodiphénylméthane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; hexachlorophène [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; 2,2'-méthylènebis-[3,4,6-trichlorophénol] [correct, masculine noun]; méthylène bis 2-2'-(trichloro-3-4-6-phénol) [avoid, masculine noun]; méthylènebis(3,4,6-trichlorophénol) [correct, masculine noun]; bis(trichloro-2,3,5 hydroxy-6 phényl) méthane [avoid, masculine noun]; di(hydroxy-2 trichloro-3,5,6 phényl) méthane [avoid, masculine noun]; hexachloro-2,2',3,3',5,5'-dihydroxy-6,6'-diphénylméthane [former designation, masculine noun]
DEF: Produit chimique qui se présente sous la forme d'une poudre blanche inodore, et que l'on utilise comme antiseptique externe plus spécialement actif sur les germes Gram positif.
OBS: 2,2'-méthylènebis-(3,4,6-trichlorophénol) : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: hexachlorophène : Dénomination commune internationale (DCI) de l'Organisation mondiale de la santé (OMS).
OBS: Formule chimiaque : (C6HCl3OH)2CH2 ou C13H6Cl6O2
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Farmacia)
hexaclorofeno [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Polvo blanco, inodoro, soluble en acetona, alcohol, éter y cloroformo. Insoluble en agua. Poco tóxico. Bactericida.
OBS: Fórmula química: (C6HCl3OH)2CH2 o C13H6Cl6O2