English (Chemistry; Biochemistry; Biomass Energy)
acid hydrolysis [correct]; acid conversion
DEF: the treatment of cellulosic, starch or hemicellulosic materials using acid solutions (usually mineral acids) to break down the polysaccharides to simple sugars.
French (Chimie; Biochimie; Énergie de la biomasse)
hydrolyse acide [correct, feminine noun]; hydrolyse par voie acide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Décomposition d'un corps sous l'influence des acides dilués ou non, avec ou sans intervention de chaleur extérieure.
Spanish (Química; Bioquímica; Energía de la biomasa)
hidrolisis ácida [feminine noun]