English (Dyes and Pigments (Industries); Food Additives; Scientific Research Equipment)
acid fuchsin [correct]; acid magenta [correct]; Acid Fuchsine [correct]; Acid Magenta [correct]
DEF: An acid triphenylmethane dye that is now usually obtained by sulfonation of fuchsine and is used in the form of a salt chiefly in histology as a general cytoplasmic stain and for demonstration of special elements (as mitochondria) and in photographic films as an antihalation dye.
French (Teintures et pigments (Industries); Additifs alimentaires; Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique))
fuchsine acide [correct, feminine noun]; magenta acide [correct, masculine noun]; rubine s [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Dérivé trisulfoné de la fuchsine, autorisé comme colorant alimentaire.
Spanish (Tinturas y pigmentos (Industrias); Aditivos alimentarios; Material y equipo (Investigación científica))
fucsina ácida [feminine noun]