English (Biochemistry; Civil Engineering)
acid-fermentation [correct]; acid formation [correct]; acid stage [correct]; acid-forming stage [correct]
CONT: The initial stage of methane production or the acid-fermentation is essentially a constant BOD (biological oxygen demand) stage because the organic molecules are only rearranged.
CONT: The acid-forming stage involved the fermentative bacteria which hydrolyse polymers and ferment the products to organic acids, alcohols, CO2 and H2.
French (Biochimie; Génie civil)
phase acide [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation acide [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Longtemps, on a décomposé le déroulement de la fermentation anaérobie en deux phases: - la phase acide ou acidogénèse. - La phase méthanique ou méthanogénèse.
Spanish (Bioquímica; Ingeniería civil)
fase ácida [feminine noun]