English (Analytical Chemistry; Environmental Studies and Analyses)
acidity [correct, standardized]
DEF: The quantitative capacity of aqueous solutions to react with hydroxyl ions.
OBS: Acidity [corresponds to] a pH value below 7.
OBS: acidity: designation and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Études et analyses environnementales)
acidité [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs conditions opératoires telles que concentrations du dépolluant, acidité du milieu aqueux, densités de courant et temps de traitement, ont été testées.
OBS: L'acidité correspond à un pH inférieur à 7.
Spanish (Química analítica; Estudios y análisis del medio ambiente)
acidez [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacidad de un medio acuoso para reaccionar cuantitativamente con iones hidroxilos.