English (Cheese and Dairy Products)
yogurt [correct]; yogourt [correct]; yoghurt [correct]; yoghourt [correct]; yaourt [correct]; yourt [correct]
DEF: Milk (usually cow's milk) coagulated and fermented.
OBS: Yoghurt or Yoghourt (traditional spellings) or yogurt (modern spelling) is a dairy product produced by bacterial fermentation of milk. Any sort of milk may be used to make yogurt, but modern production is dominated by cow's milk.
French (Laiterie, beurrerie et fromagerie)
yogourt [correct, masculine noun, Canada]; yaourt [correct, masculine noun, Europe]; yoghourt [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]; yoghurt [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Produit laitier fermenté obtenu par le développement des bactéries lactiques [...]
OBS: yogourt : Cette graphie, puisée des Rectifications de l'orthographe recommandées par le Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans le Petit Robert (2006).
Spanish (Productos lácteos)
yogur [correct, masculine noun]; yogurt [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Producto obtenido de la mezcla de la leche entera, semidescremada o descremada con leche descremada deshidratada, sometido a un proceso de pasteurización y coagulación por fermentación, mediante la inoculación con bacterias lacto-bacillus bulgáricus, y estreptococcus-thermophillus.
OBS: El producto final deberá contener los microorganismos señalados vivos. Su acidez estará comprendida entre 0. 8% y 1. 8%, expresada en ácido láctico, y no contendrá conservadores.