English (Zoology)
black-headed budworm [correct]
DEF: The bright green brownish headed (black when young) larva of a small variably marked grayish moth (Acleris variana) that is a serious pest of hemlock, spruce, and fir throughout much of the northern U.S. and Canada feeding on the new foliage and webbing into mats.
French (Zoologie)
tordeuse à tête noire de l'épinette [correct, feminine noun]
OBS: tordeuse des bourgeons : Chenille de certains lépidoptères Tortricadae, qui se nourrit de bourgeons et jeunes pousses, par ex. la tordeuse des bourgeons de l'épinette (Choristoneura fumiferana) et la tordeuse à tête noire de l'épinette (Acleris variana) qui sont toutes deux de dangereuses défoliatrices des forêts en Am. du N.