English (Informatics; Education)
computer literacy [correct]; computacy [correct]; computer culture [correct]
DEF: The level of expertise and familiarity someone has with computers.
OBS: Computer literacy generally refers to the ability to use applications rather than to program.
French (Informatique; Pédagogie)
culture informatique [correct, feminine noun]; connaissances en informatique [correct, feminine noun, plural]; bagage informatique [correct, masculine noun]; ordinoculture [correct, feminine noun, rare]; littératie informatique [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]; littéracie informatique [avoid, calque, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des connaissances spécialisées acquises par une personne qui lui permettent d'utiliser un ordinateur et les applications informatiques courantes.
OBS: littératie informatique; littéracie informatique : L'emploi de ces termes est critiqué puisque le mot «littératie» n’a qu’un sens en français, soit la capacité de lire et d’écrire.
OBS: culture informatique : terme entériné par le Comité de linguistique de Radio-Canada et recommandé par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation (RTE).
Spanish (Informática; Pedagogía)
nivel de conocimientos informáticos [correct, masculine noun]; alfabetización informática [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conocimientos generales, saber y entendimiento de los términos y usos de las computadoras (ordenadores) para solucionar problemas, y de las implicaciones sociales y económicas producidas por las computadoras en nuestras vidas.
OBS: alfabetización informática : término extraído del CAPITAL Business Dictionary con la autorización de LID Editorial Empresarial.