English (Education Theory and Methods; Continuing Education)
literacy campaign [correct]
DEF: Coordinated efforts to increase the level of literacy (as expressed by the percentage of the total population that is literate) that have been undertaken by a number of developing nations.
OBS: Literacy campaign: reproduced from Terminology of Adult Education with the permission of the International Bureau of Education.
French (Théories et méthodes pédagogiques; Éducation permanente)
campagne d'alphabétisation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Action coordonnée faisant appel à différents moyens : publicité, conseils, enseignements, enrôlement de volontaires, vulgarisation agricole, action sanitaire ... en vue d'augmenter le nombre des alphabétisés dans une communauté donnée.
OBS: Campagne d'alphabétisation : reproduit de Terminologie de l'éducation des adultes avec la permission du Bureau international d'éducation.
Spanish (Teorías y métodos pedagógicos; Educación permanente)
campaña de alfabetización [feminine noun]
DEF: Plan de acción educativa coordinada entre organismos e instituciones públicas y/o privadas, destinado a atender las necesidades de la población adulta analfabeta.