English (Radiotelephony)
phonetic alphabet [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A list of standard words used to identify letters in a message transmitted by radio or telephone.
OBS: Term and definition officialized by the Army Doctrine and Tactics Board.
French (Radiotéléphonie)
code d'épellation [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Liste de mots normalisés et utilisés pour identifier les lettres d'un message par radio ou téléphone.
OBS: Terme et définition uniformisés par le Sous-comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Radiotelefonía)
alfabeto fonético [correct, masculine noun]