English (Biological Sciences)
altruism
DEF: An act, or some other property, of one organism ... which increases the chance of survival of another organism while decreasing its own.
French (Sciences biologiques)
altruisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Fait pour un organisme vivant d'augmenter la productivité de son partenaire, parfois aux dépens de la sienne.
Spanish (Ciencias biológicas)
altruismo [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Actitud de un organismo para aumentar la productividad de su correspondiente, incluso a sus propias expensas.