English (Hydrology and Hydrography; Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
hydraulic bore [correct]; abrupt wave
DEF: A standing wave which advances upstream in an open conduit from a point where the flow has suddenly been stopped.
CONT: The flowing water piles up in the channel against the obstruction that caused the stoppage, and as it reaches a height above the normal water surface approximately equal to its velocity head, the increased depth of water moves upstream in a wavelike shape, that is, a hydraulic bore.
French (Hydrologie et hydrographie; Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
onde à front raide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Onde qui progresse vers l'amont, dans un canal découvert, à partir d'une section où l'écoulement a été brusquement arrêté.
Spanish (Hidrología e hidrografía; Mecánica de fluidos e hidráulica (Física))
onda repentina [feminine noun]
DEF: Onda transitoria o aumento rápido de la altura del agua en un cauce abierto debido a un cambio repentino en las condiciones del flujo.