English (Air Transport)
helicopter clearway [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A defined area on the ground or water under the control of the appropriate authority, selected and/or prepared as a suitable area over which a performance Class 1 helicopter may accelerate and achieve a specific height.
OBS: helicopter clearway: term and definition officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Transport aérien)
prolongement dégagé pour hélicoptères [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Aire définie sur le sol ou sur l'eau, placée sous le contrôle de l'autorité compétente, choisie et/ou aménagée de manière à constituer une aire convenable au-dessus de laquelle un hélicoptère de classe de performances 1 peut accélérer et atteindre une hauteur donnée.
OBS: prolongement dégagé pour hélicoptères : terme et définition uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Transporte aéreo)
zona libre de obstáculos para helicópteros [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Área definida en el terreno o en el agua y bajo control de la autoridad competente, designada o preparada como área adecuada sobre la cual un helicóptero de Clase de performance 1 pueda acelerar y alcanzar una altura especificada.
OBS: zona libre de obstáclos para helicópteros : término y definición aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).