English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Boring and Drilling (Mines))
cathetometer [correct]
DEF: A device for measuring heights and displacements.
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Sondage et forage miniers)
cathétomètre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument pour mesurer les hauteurs et les déplacements verticaux.
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Sondeo y perforación (Minas))
catetómetro [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Aparato para la medición de diferencias de altura.