English (Weapon Systems; Operations (Air Forces); Bombs and Grenades)
bombing height [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: In air operations, the height above ground level at which the aircraft is flying at the moment of ordnance release.
OBS: Bombing heights are classified as follows: very low: below 100 feet; low: from 100 to 2,000 feet; medium: from 2,000 to 10,000 feet; high: from 10,000 to 50,000 feet; very high: 50,000 feet and above.
OBS: bombing height: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Systèmes d'armes; Opérations (Forces aériennes); Bombes et grenades)
hauteur de bombardement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: En opérations aériennes, hauteur au-dessus du sol à laquelle vole un aéronef au moment du largage d'une munition.
OBS: Les hauteurs de bombardement sont classifiées ainsi : très faible : au-dessous de 100 pieds; faible : de 100 à 2,000 pieds; moyenne : de 2,000 à 10,000 pieds; élevée : de 10,000 à 50,000 pieds; très élevée : 50,000 pieds et plus.
OBS: hauteur de bombardement : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Sistemas de armas; Operaciones (Fuerzas aéreas); Bombas y granadas)
altura de bombardeo [feminine noun]
DEF: En operaciones áreas, altura sobre el nivel del suelo, a la que se encuentra volando una aeronave en el momento de soltar el material de bombardeo.
OBS: Las alturas de bombardeo se clasifican como sigue: muy baja: por debajo de los 100 pies (33 m.) baja: desde 100 a 2.000 pies (33 a 600 m.) media: de 2.000 a 10.000 pies (600 a 3.000 m.) alta: de 10.000 a 50.000 pies (3.000 m. a 15.000 m.) muy alta: por encima de 50.000 pies (15.000 m.).