English (Atmospheric Physics; Geophysics)
thermosphere [correct, standardized]
DEF: Layer of the [Earth's] atmosphere, above the mesopause, in which the temperature generally increases with height.
CONT: The thermosphere is the hottest layer in the atmosphere. In the thermosphere, gamma, X-ray, and specific wavelengths of ultraviolet radiation are absorbed by certain gases in the atmosphere. The absorbed radiation is then converted into heat energy. Temperatures in this layer can get as high as 1300-1800° Celsius.
OBS: For some authors the thermosphere is a region starting at 40 to 50 miles (70 to 80 kilometers) for others, it starts at roughly 100 km.
OBS: The four regions of the atmosphere[, based on a thermal classification] are, from the Earth's surface upward, the troposphere, the stratosphere, the mesosphere, and the thermosphere.
OBS: The thermosphere can be further subdivided on the basis of physico-chemistry ... a. The lower thermosphere is called the ionosphere. ... The ionosphere extends from roughly 80 km (50 mi.) to somewhere around 300 to 600 km out (~185 - 375 mi.). ... b. The exosphere is the second, outer layer of the thermosphere ... The exosphere lies beyond about 500-1,000 km and is characterized by increasing hydrogen and helium content ...
OBS: thermosphere : term standardized by ISO.
French (Physique de l'atmosphère; Géophysique)
thermosphère [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Couche de l'atmosphère, au-dessus de la mésopause, dans laquelle la température augmente généralement avec l'altitude.
OBS: En se fondant sur la température et la nature de ses variations avec l'altitude, on peut diviser l'atmosphère terrestre en quatre couches principales : troposphère, stratosphère, mésosphère et thermosphère. De plus, suivant les caractéristiques physico-chimiques de l'atmosphère, la partie basse de la thermosphère correspond à l'ionosphère (commençant à environ 80 km), et la partie haute de la thermosphère, à l'exosphère (commençant à environ 500-600 km).
OBS: Si tous les auteurs s'entendent pour faire débuter la thermosphère à [environ] quatre-vingts kilomètres d'altitude, peu d'auteurs s'accordent sur sa limite supérieure. Certains conçoivent la thermosphère comme l'unique couche entre la mésopause et la fin de l'atmosphère terrestre, à plus de mille kilomètres d'altitude, là où les gaz les plus légers s'échappent dans l'espace. D'autres font intervenir, vers cinq cents kilomètres d'altitude, une thermopause qui mettrait une limite à la thermosphère. Cette thermopause serait elle-même suivie d'une dernière couche, l'exosphère.
OBS: thermosphère : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Física de la atmósfera; Geofísica)
termosfera [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capa más externa de la atmósfera, donde la temperatura aumenta con la altura.