English (Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
inselberg [correct]
DEF: A steep-sided residual hill, knob or mountain, generally rocky and bare, rising abruptly from an extensive nearly low-level land erosion surface.
OBS: Some of them are surrounded at their foot by gentle rock pediments. They vary in shape and size; some being only small hills less than 100 m high while others can reach much higher altitudes.
OBS: Inselberg is a word of German origin, meaning "‘island mountain."
French (Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
inselberg [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relief isolé raide surgissant seule au milieu d'une plaine et typique des milieux désertiques.
CONT: L’inselberg est un relief isolé, haut de quelques dizaines de mètres à 500 m et même plus, surgissant au-dessus d’une pédiplaine ou d’un glacis [...]
OBS: Étymologie : Emprunté à l’allemand.
Spanish (Geomorfología y geomorfogénesis)
inselberg [correct, masculine noun]; monte isla [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Relieve aislado, de vertientes casi verticales, que se yergue por encima de las rampas del glacis circundante.
CONT: Los montes isla son muestras residuales de la espesa capa del terreno excavada por la erosión : los hay que llegan a medir 500 m de altura. Constituyen un ejemplo de erosión diferencial : por su naturaleza cristalina, diferente de la del terreno circundante, y por ser su roca más dura que la de éste, han resistido a la erosión que, durante millones de años, ha rebajado uniformemente el nivel del terreno en toda la región.