English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
Akhal-Teke [correct]; Akhal-teké [correct]; Akhal-Teke horse [correct]
CONT: The exotically beautiful, extravagantly graceful and versatile Akhal-Teke horse was, until recently not well-known outside of the former Soviet Union. This most unusual breed of riding horse, highly regarded for its speed, stamina, comfortable gaits, intelligence and trainability, is currently enjoying a well-deserved surge of popularity outside of its traditional homeland of Turkmenistan and neighboring Russia.
OBS: Several colors are possible, but the most common include, bay, black, dun, chestnut, gray and palomino. A distinctive feature is a pronounced metallic sheen, a glossy golden polish overlaying the basic coat color.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
akhal-teké [correct, feminine noun]; akhal-teke [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Race de cheval] originaire de Russie, ancienne, résistante et descendante du cheval turkmène.
OBS: Sa crinière et sa queue sont courtes et ses robes ont souvent des reflets dorés ou argentés.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
Akhal-Teké [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] raza procedente de la antigua URSS, más concretamente de las estepas de Turkmenia.
OBS: Características físicas :Altura de la cruz : de 145 a 155 centímetros. Capas principales : alazán, leonado y tordo. Suele tener reflejos dorados metálicos. [...]Extremidades largas y ágiles. Cola y crines poco abundantes. En general se trata de un caballo de aspecto noble.