English (Stairs and Stairways)
stair [correct, standardized]; staircase [correct, see observation, standardized]; stairway [correct]; stairs [plural, familiar]
DEF: A construction comprising a succession of horizontal stages (steps of landings) that make it possible to pass on foot to other levels.
OBS: staircase: Originally the space occupied by a stair and its structure, nowadays the stair itself.
OBS: stair; staircase: terms and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Escaliers)
escalier [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; escaliers [avoid, see observation, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Élément de construction comprenant une suite de degrés horizontaux (marches ou paliers) qui permettent de passer à pied d'un niveau à d'autres niveaux.
OBS: escaliers : Le terme «escalier» est singulier et c'est sous l'influence de l'anglais qu'on dit souvent «les escaliers».
OBS: escalier : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Escaleras)
escalera [correct, feminine noun]; escalinata [feminine noun]
DEF: Construcción formada por una sucesión de planos horizontales situados cada uno a más altura que el anterior, que sirve para subir a un sitio alto; particularmente, a los pisos altos de un edificio.