English (CBRNE Weapons)
optimum height of burst [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: For nuclear weapons and for a particular target (or area), the height at which it is estimated a weapon of a specified energy yield will produce a certain desired effect over the maximum possible area.
OBS: optimum height of burst: term and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Armes CBRNE)
hauteur-type d'explosion [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Pour les armes nucléaires et en fonction d'un objectif (ou zone) particulier, hauteur à laquelle on estime qu'une arme d'une puissance définie produira un effet désiré couvrant la surface la plus étendue possible.
OBS: hauteur-type d'explosion : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.
Spanish (Armas QBRNE)
altura tipo de explosión [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Para armas nucleares y en determinados objetivos o áreas, altura a la cual se estima que un arma de una energía determinada producirá el efecto deseado sobre una zona lo más extensa posible.