English (Technical Surveys; Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment)
double-theodolite technique [correct]
DEF: Old technique whereby the three-dimensional position of a balloon at any particular moment is determined from observations simultaneously made by two theodolites (preferably at the same height above mean sea-level) situated at the extremities of a carefully surveyed baseline.
French (Levés et relevés techniques (Arpentage); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques)
technique à deux théodolites [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ancienne technique par laquelle on détermine tridimensionnellement, à tout moment, la position d'un ballon en l'observant simultanément à l'aide de deux théodolites (de préférence à la même altitude au-dessus du niveau moyen de la mer) situés aux extrémités d'une base mesurée avec précision.
Spanish (Levantamientos técnicos; Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Estaciones, instrumentos y equipos meteorológicos)
técnica con dos teodolitos [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Técnica antigua para la determinación tridimensional, en cualquier momento, de la posición de un globo observándolo simultáneamente con la ayuda de dos teodolitos(de preferencia a la misma altura por encima del nivel medio del mar) situados en los extremos de una línea básica medida con precisión.